Washington & Jefferson College Tennis
Oct 18-19, 2013 -- 2013 PAC W Tennis Championship Tourn.

2013 PAC W Tennis Championship Tourn.
Oct 18-19, 2013 at Erie, Pa.

Singles competition
No. 1 Singles Flight
QF  #1 Caitlin Hosler (Westminster) def. #8 Shay Kashey (Thiel) 6-0, 6-0
QF  #4 Courtney Brennan (Washington & Jefferson) def. #5 Maria Pascual (Thomas More) 6-2, 6-2
QF  #3 Caroline McGuire (Grove City) def. $6 Elizabeth Stewart (Geneva) 6-3, 6-0
QF  #2 Amanda Gans (Saint Vincent) def. #7 Rachel Klemash (Waynesburg) 6-0, 6-1
SF  #1 Caitlin Hosler (Westminster) def. #4 Courtney Brennan (Washington & Jefferson) 6-1, 6-2
SF  #3 Caroline McGuire (Grove City) def. #2 Amanda Gans (Saint Vincent) 6-4, 6-2
CON  #2 Amanda Gans (Saint Vincent) def. #4 Courtney Brennan (Washington & Jefferson) 6-2, 6-3
CHA  #1 Caitlin Hosler (Westminster) def. #3 Caroline McGuire (Grove City) 6-3, 6-2
-- No. 2 Singles Flight
QF  #1 Mariah Turiano (Westminster) def. #8 Jenny Block (Thomas More) 7-5, 6-0
QF  #5 Alyssa Daniel (Waynesburg) def. #4 Grace McCarthy (Washington & Jefferson) 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
QF  #3 Jacquelyn Hauser (Saint Vincent) def. #6 Lauren Mittner (Thiel) 6-0, 6-1
QF  #2 Karolina Lagerqui (Grove City) def. #7 Julie Kline (Geneva) 6-1, 6-2
SF  #1 Mariah Turiano (Westminster) def. #5 Alyssa Daniel (Waynesburg) 6-0, 6-0
SF  #3 Karolina Lagerqui (Grove City) def. #3 Jacquelyn Hauser (Saint Vincent) 6-4, 6-3
CON  #3 Jacquelyn Hauser (Saint Vincent) def. #5 Alyssa Daniel (Waynesburg) 6-1, 6-0
CHA  #1 Mariah Turiano (Westminster) def. #2 Karolina Lagerqui (Grove City) 6-4, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Flight
QF  #1 Sydney Sterner (Westminster) def. #8 Sara Matczak (Thiel) 6-0, 6-0
QF  #4 Jenna Supp (Washington & Jefferson) def. #5 Markie Gustafson (Waynesburg) 6-3, 6-3
QF  #3 Kendra Tetrick (Grove City) def. #6 Shireen Ghaznavi (Chatham) 6-2, 6-0
QF  #2 Kylie Auman (Saint Vincent) def. #7 Samantha Jensen (Geneva) 6-0, 6-3
SF  #1 Sydney Sterner (Westminster) def. #4 Jenna Supp (Washington & Jefferson) 6-0, 6-0
SF  #3 Kendra Tetrick (Grove City) def. #2 Kylie Auman (Saint Vincent) 6-1, 6-7, 7-6
CON  #4 Jenna Supp (Washington & Jefferson) def. #2 Kylie Auman (Saint Vincent), by default
CHA  #1 Sydney Sterner (Westminster) def. #3 Kendra Tetrick (Grove City) 6-2, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Flight
QF  #1 Anna Hetzer (Thomas More) def. #8 Emily Carlton (Thiel) 6-1, 6-1
QF  #5 Christine Bullock (Geneva) def. #4 Katy Mioduszewski (Washington & Jefferson) 6-2, 6-0
QF  #3 Sarah Reyes (Waynesburg) def. #6 Regina Woloshun (Saint Vincent) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
QF  #2 Heather Santa (Westminster) def. #7 Lauren Troxel (Grove City) 6-0, 4-0
SF  #5 Christine Bullock (Geneva) def. #1 Anna Hetzer (Thomas More) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
SF  #2 Heather Santa (Westminster) def. #3 Sarah Reyes (Waynesburg) 6-0, 6-0
CON  #3 Sarah Reyes (Waynesburg) def. #1 Anna Hetzer (Thomas More) 6-3, 6-4
CHA  #2 Heather Santa (Westminster) def. #5 Christine Bullock (Geneva) 6-0, 6-0
No. 5 Singles Flight
QF  #1 Linnea Peters (Grove City) def. #8 Hanna Tegel (Thiel) 6-0, 6-0
QF  #5 Brianna Morrison (Washington & Jefferson) def. #4 Madison DuBrock (Waynesburg) 6-4, 6-0
QF  #3 Lauren Fling (Westminster) def. #6 Maria Gismondi (Saint Vincent) 7-6, 6-1
QF  #2 Brittany Kress (Geneva) def. #7 Melissa McMullen (Thomas More) 6-1, 6-2
SF  #1 Linnea Peters (Grove City) def. #5 Brianna Morrison (Washington & Jefferson) 6-4, 6-1
SF  #2 Brittany Kress (Geneva) def. #3 Lauren Fling (Westminster) 6-1, 6-3
CON  #3 Lauren Fling (Westminster) def. #5 Brianna Morrison (Washington & Jefferson) 6-4, 0-6, 6-2
CHA  #1 Linnea Peters (Grove City) def. #2 Brittany Kress (Geneva) 6-2, 6-2
No. 6 Singles Flight
QF  #1 C. Vucenovic (Westminster) def. #8 Alexa Gross (Washington & Jefferson) 6-0, 7-5
QF  #4 Megan Hinds (Geneva) def. #5 Hannah Kahn (Saint Vincent) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)
QF  #3 Lauren Cowden (Waynesburg) def. #6 Madison White (Thomas More) 6-3, 6-1
QF  #2 Leah White (Grove City) def. #7 Lauren Wolfe (Thiel) 6-1, 6-4
SF  #1 C. Vucenovic (Westminster) def. #4 Megan Hinds (Geneva) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
SF  #2 Leah White (Grove City) def. #3 Lauren Cowden (Waynesburg) 6-3, 6-4
CON  #4 Megan Hinds (Geneva) def. #3 Lauren Cowden (Waynesburg) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
CHA  #2 Leah White (Grove City) def. #1 C. Vucenovic (Westminster) 6-4, 6-0

Doubles competition
No. 1 Doubles Flight
QF  #1 Caroline McGuire/Karolina Lagerquist (Grove City) def. #8 Julie Kline/Christine Bullock (Geneva) 8-1
QF  #5 Rachel Klemash/Alyssa Daniel (Waynesburg) def. #4 Courtney Brennan/Grace McCarthy (Washington & Jefferson) 8-4
QF  #3 Amanda Gans/Jacquelyn Hauser (Saint Vincent) def. #6 Shay Kashey/Lauren Mittner (Thiel) 8-0
QF  #2 Caitlin Hosler/Mariah Turiano (Westminster) def. #7 Maria Pascual/Paige Thoerner (Thomas More) 8-2
SF  #1 Caroline McGuire/Karolina Lagerquist (Grove City) def. #5 Rachel Klemash/Alyssa Daniel (Waynesburg) 8-4
SF  #2 Caitlin Hosler/Mariah Turiano (Westminster) def. #3 Amanda Gans/Jacquelyn Hauser (Saint Vincent) 8-6
CON  #3 Amanda Gans/Jacquelyn Hauser (Saint Vincent) def. #5 Rachel Klemash/Alyssa Daniel (Waynesburg) 8-5
CHA  Caroline McGuire/Karolina Lagerquist (Grove City) def. Caitlin Hosler/Mariah Turiano (Westminster) 8-5
No. 2 Doubles Flight
QF  #1 Anna Hetzer/Jenny Block (Thomas More) def. #8 Emily Carlton/Hanna Tegel (Thiel) 8-0
QF  #4 Kendra Tetrick/Linnea Peters (Grove City) def. #5 Jenna Supp/Katy Mioduszewski (Washington & Jefferson) 8-1
QF  #3 Heather Santa/Lauren Fling (Westminster) def. #6 Markie Gustafson/Sarah Reyes (Waynesburg) 8-6
QF  #2 Kylie Auman/Regina Woloshun (Saint Vincent) def. #7 Samantha Jensen/Jennifer Bullock (Geneva) 8-4
SF  #4 Kendra Tetrick/Linnea Peters (Grove City) def. #1 Anna Hetzer/Jenny Block (Thomas More) 8-2
SF  #3 Heather Santa/Lauren Fling (Westminster) def. #2 Kylie Auman/Regina Woloshun (Saint Vincent) 8-1
CON  #1 Anna Hetzer/Jenny Block (Thomas More) def. #2 Kylie Auman/Regina Woloshun (Saint Vincent) 8-2
CHA  #4 Kendra Tetrick/Linnea Peters (Grove City) def. #3 Heather Santa/Lauren Fling (Westminster) 8-4
No. 3 Doubles Flight
QF  #1 Brittany Kress/Courtney Light (Geneva) def. #8 Brianna Morrison/Laura Lee (Washington & Jefferson) 8-4
QF  #5 Madison DuBrock/Rachel Wilson (Waynesburg) def. #4 Breana Liberoni/Maria Gismondi (Saint Vincent) 8-4
QF  #3 Lauren Troxel/Julie Becker (Grove City) def. #6 Sara Matczak/Lauren Wolfe (Thiel) 8-0
QF  #2 Sydney Sterner/Maria Pallone (Westminster) def. #7 Melissa McMullen/Madison White (Thomas More) 8-2
SF  #1 Brittany Kress/Courtney Light (Geneva) def. #5 Madison DuBrock/Rachel Wilson (Waynesburg) 8-1
SF  #2 Sydney Sterner/Maria Pallone (Westminster) def. #3 Lauren Troxel/Julie Becker (Grove City) 8-4
CON  #3 Lauren Troxel/Julie Becker (Grove City) def. #5 Madison DuBrock/Sarah Reyes (Waynesburg) 8-6
CHA  #2 Sydney Sterner/Maria Pallone (Westminster) def. #1 Brittany Kress/Courtney Light (Geneva) 8-1

Tournament Notes

Generated on 10/22/2013