german competition 2001:
a german odyssey
January 29, 2001

The German Day Competition "2001: A German Odessey," which took place at Mt. Lebanon High School on Monday, January 29, was a big success! Almost 300 German students from 13 schools in the Western PA area took part in this great event.

We would like to thank all of the teachers and students who contributed and who made this such a wonderful day. We hope to see you again next year!

Winners in the German Day competitions:

COMPETITION STUDENT/SCHOOL ENTRY
Writing

 

 

Nonfiction 1st Prize Katy Holmes/Bethel Park Spass in Salzburg
Nonfiction 2nd Prize Kevin Bigger/Mt. Lebanon Köln
Nonfiction 3rd Prize Erika Siefken/Shady Side München

 

 

 

Fiction 1st Prize Sarah Patterson/Chartiers Valley Der Schlüssel
Fiction 2nd Prize Meredith Bunnel/Mt. Lebanon Friedrich
Fiction 3rd Prize Michael Hast/Chartiers Valley Die Wahl

 

 

 

Poetry 1st Prize Sean Hannon/Bethel Park Wolkige Tränen
Poetry 2nd Prize Robert Colin/Canon-McMillan Der Schwarzwald
Poetry 3rd Prize Kristen Finsness/Mt. Lebanon Polykarp

 

 

 

Art

 

 

Painting 1st Prize Megan Matalka/Chartiers Valley das Kabarett
Painting 2nd Prize Ethan Gagorik/Chartiers Valley Der Tiger
Painting 3rd Prize Bridie Hast/Chartiers Valley Einkaufen in Oberamergau

 

 

 

Drawing 1st Prize Rob Stinogle/Ligonier Valley den 9.11.89
Drawing 2nd Prize Marissa Greager/Ligonier Valley Einstein
Drawing 3rd Prize Christopher Calvey/Connellsville grünes Schloss

 

 

 

Craft/Model 1st Prize Laura Whitcomb/North Allegheny Linderhof

 

 

 

Craft/Model 2nd Prize Rebecca Balog/Shady Side Fachwerkhaus
Craft/Model 3rd Prize Nina Zinger/Chartiers Valley Olympisches Stadion

 

 

 

Poster 1st Prize Amber Trump/Connellsville "Ein Unglück kommt selten allein"

 

 

 

Performance

 

 

Poetry Recitation 1st Prize Chadd Colin/Shady Side Ich bin ich
Poetry Recitation 2nd Prize Justin Marini/The Kiski School Mäckie
Poetry Recitation 2nd Prize Whitney Polikowski/North Allegheny Eis
Poetry Recitation 3rd Prize Danielle Gross/Ligonier Valley Panther

 

 

 

Culture Bowl 1st Prize Sarah Patterson/Chartiers Valley

 

Culture Bowl 1st Prize Robert Nickl/North Allegheny

 

Culture Bowl 2nd Prize Rohini Rajen/Chartiers Valley

 

Culture Bowl 3rd Prize Sinan Xin/North Allegheny

 

 

 

 

Music 1st Prize Bethel Park Was soll ich ihr schenken?
Music 2nd Prize Chartiers Valley Sportschau
Music 3rd Prize The Kiski School Besoffen vor Glück/Die da
Music 3rd Prize Mt. Lebanon Unter dem Meer

 

 

 

Drama 1st Prize Connellsville Wer wird Millionär
Drama 2nd Prize Chartiers Valley Pfefferkuchenmann
Drama 3rd Prize Mt. Lebanon Rattenfängerspiel