German Day Competition 2003
March 13, 2003

The German Day Competition 2003 took place at Mt. Lebanon High School on Thursday, March 13th and was our best ever! More than 300 German students from 13 schools in the Western PA area took part in this great event.

The 13 schools were:

Franklin Regional, Canon-MacMillan, Knoch, Chartiers Valley, Linton Middle School, Center Area, Connellsville, Frick I.S.A., Greenburg-Salem, Quaker Valley, Sewickley Academy, Mt. Lebanon, Shady Side Academy

We would like to thank all of the teachers and students who contributed and who made this such a wonderful day. We hope to see you again next year!

A special thanks to the Bayer Corporation for providing funding for prizes and for providing the judges.

Winners in the German Day 2003 competition:

COMPETITION STUDENT/ACT SCHOOL
Writing

 

 

Nonfiction 1st Prize Meghan Orie Shady Side Academy
Nonfiction 2nd Prize Julia Drapala Mt. Lebanon
Nonfiction 3rd Prize Emily Caffee Mt. Lebanon

 

 

 

Fiction 1st Prize Rebecca Balog Shady Side Academy
Fiction 2nd Prize Uschi Szefi Mt. Lebanon
Fiction 3rd Prize Nicole Starr Mt. Lebanon

 

 

 

Poetry 1st Prize Travis Kelley "ein kleines Bach" Chartiers Valley
Poetry 2nd Prize Meaghan Moore "Mein Freund" Connellsville
Poetry 3rd Prize Taylor Anderson "Sommer Ferien" Mt. Lebanon

 

 

 

Art

 

 

Painting 1st Prize Ann Cassidy "Schloss in Bad Mergentheim" Mt. Lebanon
Painting 2nd Prize Jason Martin "German Innovation" Canon-MacMillan
Painting 3rd Prize Stacey Dutzman "Schloss Heidelberg" Connellsville

 

 

 

Drawing 1st Prize Bridget Peterson "Landkarte" Mt. Lebanon
Drawing 2nd Prize Autum Clement "Marie Theresa" Chartiers Valley
Drawing 3rd Prize Michael Moore "Bad Bentheim, Tecklenburg" Connellsville

 

 

 

Poster 1st Prize Beth Jameson Sewickley Academy
Poster 2nd Prize Ashely Macari Chartiers Valley
Poster 3rd Prize Michael LaFisca Connellsville

 

 

 

Crafts/Models 1st Prize Alison McCarthy "Hans und Grete" Canon-MacMillan
Crafts/Models 2nd Prize Stacey Dutzman "Neuschwanstein" Connellsville
Crafts/Models 3rd Prize Sean McHugh "Lebkuchen Menschen" Canon-MacMillan

 

 

 

Performance

 

 

Poetry Recitation 1st Prize Elanor Snyder Bethel Park
Poetry Recitation 2nd Prize Konstatin Tourkov Frick I.S.A.
Poetry Recitation 3rd Prize Kristen Twedt Mt. Lebanon

 

 

 

Culture Bowl 1st Prize Adam Chmelynski Bethel Park
Culture Bowl 2nd Prize Stephanie Collier Franklin Regional
Culture Bowl 3rd Prize Brian Newman Franklin Regional

 

 

 

Music 1st Prize Sponge Bob Schwammkopf Chartiers Valley
Music 2nd Prize Unter dem Meer Frick I.S.A.
Music 3rd Prize - tie Die Reise & Deutschland Connellsville & Mt. Lebanon

 

 

 

Drama 1st Prize Das Maerchen vom runden, dicken, fetten Pfannkuchen Frick I.S.A.
Drama 2nd Prize Rappenfaenger Chartiers Valley
Drama 3rd Prize - tie Survivor & Wir kochen mit Karl und Karoline Connellsville & Greensburg-Salem