German Day Competition 2005
March 10, 2005

The German Day Competition 2004 took place at Washington and Jefferson College on Thursday, March 10th and was our best ever! More than 400 German students from 12 schools in the Western PA area took part in this great event.

The 12 schools were:

Baldwin Whithall, Bethel Park, Canon-MacMillan, Chartiers Valley, Connellsville, Fox Chapel, Mt. Lebanon, North Allegheny, Penn Hills (Linton Middle School), Schenley, Shady Side Academy, and Upper St. Clair (Fourt Couch Middle).

We would like to thank all of the teachers and students who contributed and who made this such a wonderful day. We hope to see you again next year!

A very special thanks to the Bayer Corporation for providing funding for prizes and for providing the judges, and to the AATG Chapter Project Grant Fund for providing funding for prizes.

A huge round of applause to Mike Shaunessey and all of the students of German from Washington and Jefferson for all of their hard work and planning.

Another to Peg Grasso for her tireless work organizing the schedule and ensuring that the event runs smoothly.

Winners in the German Day 2005 competition:

COMPETITION STUDENT/ACT SCHOOL
Writing

 

 

Nonfiction 1st Prize Miriam Aziz Shady Side Academy
Nonfiction 2nd Prize Brian Fink Bethel Park
Nonfiction 3rd Prize Steph Pecora Mt. Lebanon

 

 

 

Fiction 1st Prize Jessica Gibson "Ein Schatz" Connellsville
Fiction 2nd Prize Eric Thorhauer "Die Blume - eine tragische Wiedergeburt" Baldwin Whitehall
Fiction 3rd Prize Alexandra Blackman "Die große Liebe" Schenley

 

 

 

Poetry 1st Prize Marjorie Harmon "Das vollkommene Tier" Shady Side Academy
Poetry 2nd Prize Catherine Dunn "Schnee" Mt. Lebanon
Poetry 3rd Prize Liz Pusateri "Etwas Besonderes " Bethel Park

 

 

 

Art

 

 

Painting 1st Prize Lacy Russell "A lifetime in Germany" Linton Middle School
Painting 2nd Prize Valerie Mahoney "Untitled" Canon-McMillan
Painting 3rd Prize Lauren Genter "Oskar der Dackel" North Allegheny

 

 

 

Drawing 1st Prize Erin Collopy "Adler" Bethel Park
Drawing 2nd Prize David Baker "Mercedes" Canon-McMillan
Drawing 3rd Prize Olivia Scheeser "Untitled" Canon-McMillan

 

 

 

Poster 1st Prize Daniel Baker "Jeder ist seines Glückes Schmied" Canon-McMillan
Poster 2nd Prize Larissa Ziemianski "Andere Länder, andere Sitten" Bethel Park
Poster 3rd Prize Heather Dixon "Andere Länder, andere Sitten" Bethel Park

 

 

 

Crafts/Models 1st Prize Bryan Cannon "Das Riesenrad" Baldwin Whitehall
Crafts/Models 2nd Prize Adam Zettl "Ein Fachwerkhaus " Baldwin Whitehall
Crafts/Models 3rd Prize David Scheimer "Süßigkeiten aus Deutschland" Mt. Lebanon

 

 

 

Performance

 

 

Poetry Recitation 1st Prize Charles Shafer Shady Side Academy
Poetry Recitation 2nd Prize Katie Johnston Mt. Lebanon
Poetry Recitation 3rd Prize Alexandra Blackman Schenley

 

 

 

Culture Bowl 1st Prize Jordan Opperman Bethel Park
Culture Bowl 2nd Prize Michael Mey Bethel Park
Culture Bowl 3rd Prize Shawn Lucas Bethel Park

 

 

 

Music 1st Prize "Wir protestieren" Schenley
Music 2nd Prize "Ruf doch mal an" North Allegheny
Music 3rd Prize "Danke schön" Mt. Lebanon

 

 

 

Drama 1st Prize "Der Handschuh" Chartiers Valley
Drama 2nd Prize "Der Prozess: Rotkäppchen gegen den Wolf" Baldwin Whitehall
Drama 3rd Prize "Die goldene Gans " Connellsville